Privacy Policy

Olani Organics

 Privacy Disclosure

Who we are:

Our website address is: https://olaniorganics.com. We have compiled the following information in this privacy policy pertaining to “your personal information” (Personally Identifiable Information, PII) and how it is used. In accordance with the applicable laws and regulations-Security information is information that can be used on its own, or along with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy to help you understand how we collect, utilize and protect your personal information when you visit our website, place an order, subscribe to a service or newsletter, leave a comment or post, etc. This policy may be updated at anytime by Olani Organics in which you will be notified via our privacy policy page. You may change your personal information by emailing us at info@olaniorganics.com. Olani Organics also agrees to allow users to visit our site anonymously.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it:

When you place an order or register your information on our website, you are asked to enter your name, email address, phone number (optional), and sometimes other details as it may pertain to a survey, questionnaire, or comment section that you may willingly fill out that will assist you with your experience on our site.

This information that we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, complete a sign up form, respond to a survey, leave a comment, a marketing communication, or surf our site is used in the following ways:

~To personalize your experience and design our content around user preferences.

~To improve our website so that we may better personalize our customer’s needs.

~To allow us to improve our responses to customer service requests and serve our customers more efficiently.

~To administer a promotion, contest, or a survey.

~To ask for reviews of our products and/or services, we ask for ratings and follow up with our customers after you send an inquiry to us via email, phone, or live chat, etc.

When you leave a comment on our website, you may leave your name/email address, etc. These are opt-in cookies for your convenience so you do not have to re-type your information again if you leave another comment. These cookies last for one year. If you visit our login page, you will have a temporary cookie that determines if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal data and it is discarded when you close out of your browser. Several other cookies are set up at the login phase which saves your login information and your screen display choices. These login cookies last for two days and the screen options cookies last for one year. If you select “remember me” then your login will last for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies are removed. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. The reason for this is so that we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation work queue. For users that register on our website, your user profile information will be stored. Anyone who registers on our website can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time they so choose, however,  your username may not be changed. The administrator of this website can also see and edit this information.

Cookies: We use Cookies on our website:

Cookies are little files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive when you visit a site and accept their cookies policy. It enables a system such as ours to recognize your browser and remember or capture certain information, such as to remember and process items in your shopping cart or understand your preferences based on a history of your activity on our site. Cookies also allows us to collect aggregate data about our site’s traffic, interactions, etc. so that we may continuously make improvements to our site which will allow for a more personalized experience for the user. It allows us to keep track of advertisements, gather data about site traffic and sometimes we may use third-party services/programs that helps track this information on our behalf. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

What rights you have over your data:

You have rights over your data and how it is used. If you have an account on olaniorganics.com or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you. However, this does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You can also opt out of accepting cookies to our site and you also have the option to turn cookies off in your computer settings, but this may interfere with some of the site’s features and the way that you experience visiting our site.

Analytics: Who we share your information with:

Third-party disclosure: We do not sell, trade, or transfer any personally identifiable information (PII) to outside parties. This does not include web-site hosting partners who may assist in operating our website and are also held to the same confidentiality standards as us. If however, Olani Organics is required by law to release information to appropriately comply with law enforcement, that information will be released to authorities. 

At times, we may reference or have a link available to a third-party, which will be clearly stated and optional. These websites may collect data about you as well, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with its content which may include tracking your interactions with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website. These third-party sites have their own independent policies and terms of service that are completely separate from Olani Organics. Therefore, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities that are contained within these third-party sites. Articles on our website may include embedded content, for example; images, videos, articles, etc. Embedded content from other websites acts in the same way as if the user logged directly into those other websites.

We use Google Adsense Advertising. This assists us in creating a more positive user experience on our site. Google’s advertising information is compiled under Google’s Advertising Principles found on their website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. It uses DART cookies that enables it to serve these ads to users based on previous visits to our site and other sites visited on the internet. It helps website owner’s measure how users interact with website content. Google Analytics uses JavaScript libraries which use HTTP Cookies to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages or interactions with a website. You may opt-out of DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and Content Network Privacy Policy. Please visit their site to read about Google Analytics’ data practices and their commitment to protecting the confidentiality and security of visitor’s data.

We use the following:

1. Re-marketing with Google AdSense

2. Demographics and Interests Reporting

Olani Organics along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) and other third-party identifiers with ad impressions and service functions as they relate to our website.

Opt out:

Users can update their preferences on how Google advertises to them using the Google Ad Settings page or you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Media:

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

How we protect your data:

We use regular Malware scanning on our website. All of your personal information that is collected and used on our site is contained behind security networks and is only accessible by the administrator of this website or those who have special clearance/rights and access to such systems. All information accessed by such persons at Olani Organics will be kept strictly confidential. Olani Organics will never ask for credit card numbers. All sensitive/credit card information is encrypted with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. All of our credit card transactions are processed through a gateway provider and Olani Organics does not store or process this information on our servers.

Massachusetts Online Privacy Protection Act:

Massachusetts as well as other states in the United States and around the world, require any person or company that operates a website which collects PII (Personally Identifiable Information) from Massachusetts consumers clearly have and post a Privacy Policy which states exactly what sort of information is being collected, for what purposes, who it shares this information with and what actions or steps the person or business will take in the event of a security breach. The Commonwealth of Massachusetts requires that we use secure user authentication protocols, have secure access control measures in place, encryption of all transmitted records and/or files that contain any personal information , monitoring of such systems that are in place and kept up to date and that all employees of Olani Organics are trained on the proper use of the computer security system and and the importance and compliance of personal information security. For more information please visit their website. We honor Do Not Track signals and we do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track browser mechanism is in place.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act: COPPA

The Federal Trade Commission, United States Consumer Protection Agency enforces the COPPA Rule, which dictates what websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. It pertains to children under the age of 13. Olani Organics does not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. Our website, the information/products and services contained within are not for use by or for sale to persons under the age of 18 years old.

Fair Information Practices:

The Fair Information Practices Principles are the concepts that define the privacy law in the United States. In accordance with these practices, should a data breach occur: Olani Organics will notify you via email within seven (7) days.

We agree to the Individual Redress Principle. This defines the rights that individuals have and the steps that can be taken to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the laws in protecting PII. It also allows these individuals to have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute any data processor who is non-compliant with the laws.

Can Spam Act:

This law governs a set of rules for commercial email, sets requirements for commercial messages, allows the recipients of those emails to opt out of having them sent, and states the penalties for violations of non-compliance. Olani Organics will collect your email address in order to send you information, or to respond to any inquiries that you may have contacted us for. We market to our mailing list and/or will send emails to our customers after an original transaction has taken place. In order to remain in compliance with the Can Spam Act, Olani Organics agrees to:

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

Identify the message as an advertisement in a reasonable way.

Include a physical address of our business.

If we use a third-party email marketing service, we will continuously monitor it for compliance.

Allow any user to “unsubscribe” to our mailing list which is located at the bottom of our emails.

Olani Organics honors opt-out and unsubscribe requests promptly. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at: info@olaniorganics.com

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. This excludes purchase and payment information if you are to still make a purchase with us. You will only receive account correspondence as it pertains to your order or delivery. 

You may contact us by U.S. mail at:

Olani Organics

300 Andover St., Suite 205,

Peabody, MA 01960

978-815-9555 or 978-290-2704

My Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping
0